Before you start You have 30 days to respond to Form Interrogatories. Cioffi Remmer is an attorney at AlderLaw, representing plaintiffs in all areas of civil litigation, including catastrophic personal injury, wrongful death, premises liability, and insurance bad faith. 7. (a) The party propounding interrogatories shall serve a copy of them on the party to whom the interrogatories are directed. Whenever one of these words appears in an interrogatory in bold capital letters, it should be read to have the meaning that was stated on the first or second page of the Form Interrogatories. Section 2033.410(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states: Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300. (b) If the responding party seeks a protective order on the ground that the number of specially prepared interrogatories is unwarranted, the propounding party shall have the burden of justifying the number of these interrogatories.