The maximum sentence is life in prison with $10,00 in fines. Battering a pregnant woman. 2022-11-Crim (Amendment 1) UNIFORM BOND SCHEDULE (a) Pursuant to Article V, WebFelony battery is a simple battery enhanced by causing injury to the victim. A mandatory minimum sentence You can help speed up the bonding process by having this information ready: Roundtree Bonding Agency understands the uncertainty that surrounds these situations. | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer "@type": "PostalAddress", "Friday", The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. This website is maintained by Jason D. Sammis and Leslie M. Sammis. Permanent disfigurement refers to an alteration of the physical body, such as a visible scar, loss of a limb, or a broken bone that alters one's physical appearance. We Defend.